Ask a doctor

Unable to Move/Flare Right Nostril After Rhinoplasty: is This Normal?

ever since I had the surgery, I could not flare my right nostril. 3 months have passed and I am getting worried. is this permanent? did a nerve get damaged?

Doctor Answers (5)

Reduced Nostril Flare after Rhinoplasty Surgery

+1

Hi thatguyoverthere,

3 months is generally still very early after rhinoplasty. The active flaring of the nostril may be reduced after rhinoplasty, especially if the nostrils were reduced with skin removal. Alternatively, the nostrils may have been stiffened with cartilage grafts. Swelling of the skin and tissue will also reduce flaring. Speak with your rhinoplasty surgeon. Only after a comprehensive evaluation can he/she help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

 


Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Cannot Move Right Nostril 3 Months Post Rhinoplasty

+1

This problem is probably secondary to residual swelling; nerve injury is very, very rare. Decreased motion usually does not last this long, but be patient.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Nostril movement after Rhinoplasty

+1

Not sure that you should be trying to move the nsotrils so soon after your Rhinoplasty as this could cause increased swelling to the area at best and worst could create teras in the nasal tip cartilages if sutures were placed in that cartilage.  Consult with your surgeon for further advice.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Moving nostril

+1

There is still a fair amount of swelling in the nose at three months.  Give it a year or so before worrying that you can not flare your nostril.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Unable to Move/Flare Right Nostril After Rhinoplasty: is This Normal?

+1

3 months is still early part of recovery. Will have to wait 6-12 months until swelling subsided. If there is a cartilage impalnts placed laterally to correct retracted ala in revision rhinoplasty may cause this. But again need to wait for complete healing.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgery4you.com

Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
