Ask a doctor

Do You Get More Swelling from a Tummy Tuck if You Are Overweight to Begin With?

Weight 120 Height 5'4 Was wondering if weight contributes to swelling?

Doctor Answers (7)

Swelling after abdominoplasty

+1

Overweight patients have more swelling and a lot of other problems after abdominoplasty.  HWP patients like yourself also have swelling and it can vary.  If you are concerned, you should see your surgeon.  The other thing that can be a problem after surgery is a fluid collection called a seroma.  These should usually be drained.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Swelling with Tummy Tuck and being overweight

+1

One should expect a moderate degree of swelling with a tummy tuck procedure. This is a normal physiologic response to the trauma your body experiences with any sort of surgcical procedure. It tends to be true that those who weigh more tend to swell more. There is just that much more tissue to absorb the extra fluid in the tissues. 

At your height and weight, I would not expect an extensive amount of swelling with a tummy tuck.

Braden Stridde, MD
Federal Way Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Swelling after surgery

+1

Everyone responds slightly differently to surgery. Some get more swelling than others. It also depends upon the extent of surgery as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling

+1

From your measurements, it does not seem you are overweight. So i guess in your case, it is not an issue. Significant obesity does affect post-operative swelling.

Michael Hueneke, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Swelling and surgery for tummy tuck

+1

Swelling is a natural response to surgery independent of your weight. It is more a function of how extensive your surgery is and how long the surgery takes.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Weight and postoperative swelling

+1

At 5' 4" and 120 pounds, you are not overweight nor do you have to worry about any possible effects of weight on swelling. The answer to your question is that there are so many factors that play a role in swelling including individual ones unrelated to weight that weight issues may not be that important.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Every patient will experience a different recovery after tummy tuck surgery;  this difference will include the amount of swelling present. There are many factors involved with the degree of swelling experienced;  I have not found that a patient's starting weight necessarily influences the amount of swelling present.

Some general thoughts about swelling after tummy tuck surgery may be helpful:





I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews
