Ask a doctor

Which is More Suitable for Large Sagging Breasts, a Breast Implant or Breast Lift?

Why does one procedure have better results for large hanging breasts and getting a fuller and more natural look? (implant or lift)

Doctor Answers (12)

Sagging Breasts Require a Breast Lift not Implants Alone

+2

Thank you for your question.

When Breast Implants are placed into a sagging breast the Implants often rest higher than the breast and nipple and the breast appears to "hang off" the implant. This creates an abnormal look called the "Snoopy Deformity" because from the side the breast looks like a profile view of the head of the cartoon character Snoopy.

 

The proper procedure for a sagging breast is the breast lift-either alone or in combination with Breast Implants.

 

Minor degrees of sag can often be improved by an implant alone however you need the advice of an experienced board certified Plastic Surgeon to advise you.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Larger breasts sagging

+2

If you have large sagging breasts and want a fuller perkier look, it is probably best to have a breast lift.  An implant alone will make them larger but not lift them.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Large Sagging Breasts

+1

The two key words in your description are "large" so there may not be a desire for additional volume, and "hanging" so you may benefit from a breast lift to correct sagging breasts.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Treatment of large, saggy breasts

+1

I always recommend a breast lift for large, saggy breasts.  Breast lift is a procedure that has a relatively easy recovery, is long lasting, and does not require any maintenance.  Breast implants are great for flat chested women but it doesn't sound like you are in need of volume. 

A surgeon who tries to correct sagging with breast implants probably isn't well versed in breast lift.

Lisa L. Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Breast lift vs implants for droopy breasts

+1

If you have sagging breasts, a breast lift procedure is what you want to tighten, lift and reconfigure your breasts. If you want to also be larger or fuller, a breast augmentation can be done at the same time. Conversely, if you also want to be smaller, then a breast reduction is the procedure that you want - it not only lifts but also reduces the size of the breasts.

Breast implants by themselves only increase volume - they don't lift the tissues.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

What to do with Large Sagging Breasts?

+1

Based on what you describe, I would consider a breast reduction which gives a lift also. Adding implants in this situation will likely give you larger and saggier breasts.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Correction of sagging breasts

+1
The answer is that it all depends. If you have a small degree of sagging and want to be larger, then an augment might be sufficient but in many cases, the implant will not compensate for the degree of sagging and could result in even more ptosis later on. The larger the breast, the more likely the sag. A lift alone will slightly reduce breast volume but correct for pendulous breasts. These surgeries are highly individualized and I would encourage you to see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation. I would also caution that you may have to prioritize what you are looking to achieve: lifting v. fullness, for example.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast Lift For Large, Sagging Breasts

+1

The answer depends:

If you have large, droopy breasts and do not wish to have larger breasts, then a breast lift without implants (if you like the current size of your breasts) or a breast reduction (if you would like your breasts to be smaller) may be appropriate.

If you have large, droopy breasts and would like to have larger, fuller breasts as well as more perky breasts, then a breast lift with implants may be appropriate.

Breast implants along are not likely to a good option.

Warmest wishes,

Larry Fan, MD

Larry Fan, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Large Sagging Breasts Not Improved With Implants

+1

The treatment for your large sagging breasts would be either a breast lift or a breast reduction depending upon the size you wish to be in the end.  Implants will not improve your situation and would most likely add to the "largeness" and also create significant distortion of your breast shape.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Large Sagging Breasts

+1

A very good question. In general, if you truly have "large sagging breasts, " a breast lift (mastopexy) can help restore the shape. It is a very subjective subject and would be easier answered with photos. With minimal sagging (also called "ptosis"), implants can be used but often a combination of a lift and implants are necessary.

Jacob Freiman, MD, FACS
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews
