Ask a doctor

Will Exercise Affect the Size of my Lipoma?

upper extremitie lower extremitis,some in back...

Doctor Answers (1)

Lipoma and exercise

+1
Exercise is not a factor in lipoma growth. However many patients complain that exercise irritates their lipoma or lipomas depending on the location. Also patients complain of the look of lipomas in exercise clothing especially those that are larger in size. It is often best to have them removed at an earlier stage and then you can return to exercise with a quick and limited recovery. Best regards!


Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 122 reviews
