Ask a doctor

MINI Tummy Tuck Some MR 10 Days? (photo)

I am 5'10 138lbs 2 kids 2 c csections no stretch marks or wrinkly skin . just a bad c section scar which left me with a overhang and very small pouch. I consulted with 4 surgeons all suggested a mini tummy tuck with small amount of lipo. ( I had a flat tummy my whole life even after my 1st c section ) I had the surgery 10 days ago on day 8 i went to the hospital to be aspirated (remove fluid/ blood). I still have a pouch is this normal ?

Doctor Answers (5)

Small Pouch after Minitummy Tuck

+1

   If the area in question is the same area that was drained, you should see your plastic surgeon to determine if that area needs drainage again.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Mini tummy tuck and fluid?

+1

Sometimes patients develop seromas or fluid collections. Is it normal?  It is not common but can happen. Follow closely with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

"Pouch" after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question but the photograph is too dark to interpret.  Given your  history and concern,  you will likely be best off following up with your plastic surgeon ( earlier that already scheduled if necessary) for evaluation. Recurrence of the fluid accumulation is not unusual and sometimes multiple aspirations are necessary.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

You might also like...

MINI Tummy Tuck Some MR 10 Days?

+1

No the posted photo is not interpretable. Did you have a drain placed? Best to seek in person opinions or discuss with your surgeon in detail. Good luck. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

MINI Tummy Tuck Some MR 10 Days?

+1

Unfortunately the photo is dark and it appears that your slacks are covering the area in question. It would be helpful to know if the pouch seemed to be gone immediately after surgery. If so, I would expect all to improve as the swelling recedes. Consider posting a better photo.

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
