Ask a doctor

It Has Been Three Months Since my Surgery. How Long Will my Stomach Be This Hard and Tight?

Doctor Answers 2

Tummy tuck

Wounds and scars usually get better for 12 months.  I expect you will get improvement progressively for another 6-9 months.  Ask your surgeon about massage and stretching exercises.  I hope this info helps.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

629 S Main Street
Lombard, IL 60148

Tummy tuck recovery

At 3 months things should be softening.  Massage can help.  It may take up to 6 months for all edema to resolve.  Discuss with your surgeon your concerns. Things usually improve with time.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

5673 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd NE
Atlanta, GA 30342-5029
