3 Months Postop 500cc Implants with Internal Lift. Is It Normal They're Still Firm?

im 3 months post op breast implants size 350 overfilled to 500cc. i like the size but they are still firm. will they soften up and feel more natural in over the next few months?

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast Firmness Question

+1

In your sitution the firmness may be from capsular contracture or it could be that the over filling of the implant has created some firmness. Your plastic surgeon should be able to tell you which it is when he/she examines you.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Firm breast implants

+1

There are essentially two reasons that breast implants may be firm.  One is the development by your body of excess scar tissue around the implant.  This scar tissue can contract around the implant and make it feel firm or hard and in some cases it may be painful.  

The other situation with saline implants is overfilling.  The saline implants have a specific range to which they should be filled.  If they are overfilled the shell will be tighter and the implant will feel firmer and it will have a more spherical shape.

Follow up with your plastic surgeon.  By examining you he or she should be able to tell you which issue accounts for your implants feeling firm.

Thank you for your question.

Ralph R. Garramone, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Why do overfilled Breast Implants feel Firm?

+1

Saline filled breast impants have a manufacturer's range of filling. Unlike the implants of 15 years ago and older which had to be "overfilled" in an effort to smooth out inherent folds and ripples, modern saline implants have a much narrower filling range. As a result, filling an implant by an extra 150cc or 43% the implant recommended volume will make the implants firmer. 

Although there will be some reduction in firmness as the breast skin stretches much of the firmness related to impant fill us likely to remain. 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

You might also like...

Breast firmness

+1

There are different kinds of firmness. If the implants move around a bit then that is normal. This should usually soften up within 3-6 months.  If the implants do not move around at all then you may have or are developing a tight breast capsule. If you are really concerned, you should see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Overfilled Saline Breast Implants and Firmness

+1

Dear Blessed in Ga,

At three months out from your breast augmentation, there are two common sources of persistent breast firmness.  One is the possibility of a capsular contracture which is a tightening of the wall your body makes around the breast implant.  This is something your plastic surgeon can determine with an examination.  The second is the significant degree of overfilling of your breast implants.  Saline implants are frequently overfilled by surgeons and the manufactures give a range for optimal fill.  350cc implants that have been filled to 500cc in volume are beyond the usual recommendations and can be the source of your persistent breast firmness.  The fact that both of your breasts are firm increases the probability that the source of your breast firmness is the overfilling of your implants and not a contracture.

Please follow up with your plastic surgeon who can discuss and advise you best.  

 

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breasts still Firm after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

 Your plastic surgeon is in the best position to advise you whether the “firmness” you are feeling is related to the saline breast implants  or if it is abnormal (possible early encapsulation).  Continued follow-up with your plastic surgeon will be helpful.

Generally speaking, your breast implants seem to be overfilled to a significant degree;  this overfilling certainly contributes to a “firm” feeling.  Also generally, breasts do tend to soften up to some degree with time after breast augmentation.

Whether the breasts will feel “more natural”  will remain to be seen;  much of the feeling of breasts  after breast augmentation surgery will depend on the amount of coverage that is present over the breast implants.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews
