Ask a doctor

2 months post rhinoplasty, there is excess skin on the sides on my nose where the bump has been shaved away. Will this go down?

Doctor Answers (2)

2 months post rhinoplasty, there is excess skin on the sides on my nose where the bump has been shaved away. Will this go down?

+1


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Residual excess skin after hump removal

+1

It's hard to say what you should expect to see with the excess skin without actually examining your nose.

In general, the skin can take about a year to redrape and shrink wrap around the newly down sized nose after rhinoplasty.

Your surgeon should be able to give you a better idea about your nose, of course.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
