Ask a doctor

Over 3 Months Post Op TT, MR and Lipo to Hips..Swelling is Worse, Why?

I am a little over 3 months post op TT, MR and lipo to hips, I had the quilting version done and no drains were required. I was wondering I feel more swollen now than when first did the procedure, is this because of the way the TT was performed or is more swelling expected now?

Doctor Answers (4)

Swelling after TT

+2

It's really hard to say without a photo. Make sure you haven't gained weight. Get on the scale! Could be a little swelling, but usually not much is left after 3 months. Avoid salt. Go back to your surgeon and get checked.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+2

Thank you for the question.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 757 reviews

Swelling after 3 months

+1

Continue to follow closely with your plastic surgeon. Pl relay your concerns to your plastic surgeon so that you may be evaluated for a possible seroma.

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after abdominoplasty

+1

Are you swollen all of the time, or is your abdomen fairly flat in the morning, but swollen in the afternoon.  Also, is your swelling confined to your abdominal area or is it circumferential involving the areas of liposuction as well?  If you are flat in the morning, the swelling probably represents edema in the tissues and will resolve with more time.  It may take up to six months.  If you are persistently swollen and mainly in the abdominal area, you may have a seroma that needs aspiration.  Your surgeon should be able to give you an answer after re-examining you.

Donald Griffin, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
