Ask a doctor

I Am 7 Months Post Op my Nose is Still Swelling from Smoking What Can Happen?

Doctor Answers (2)

Smoking is not a good idea after rhinoplasty.

+1

At seven months don't think that smoking has much effect on the swelling associated with a rhinoplasty. I'll spare you the lecture about the detrimental health effects of smoking.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Nasal swelling and smoking

+1

Smoking is bad for wound healing, but at this point after a rhinoplasty the swelling is related to the healing process and can take up to a year or more to heal.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
