3 Months Post Op Breast Augmentation and Pain/Burning in Right Side?

I am having pain 3 months post op breast augmentation and have already 1 seroma in my right side. almost like a stinging numbness burning on the top almost clavicle area. no swelling. my right arm has felt a little numb and also today my right leg thigh has been feeling numb...not sure if those are related. I did call my doctor and he scheduled me 8 days out so he must not be too concerned? should i not be?

Doctor Answers (2)

Pain after Breast Augmentation

+1

It’s very difficult to make a clinical judgment without knowing more of your history, and certainly without seeing you and I cannot second guess your surgeon’s decision to see you 8 days after your call. Without knowing any of your history, I would most likely have you come into my office immediately for an examination and perhaps some further testing.  

Jonathan Ross Berman, M.D. , F.A.C.S.


Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Numbness and Pain 3 Months After Breast Augmentation

+1

Hi,


Usually, the seroma will be resolved as the body will take care of it. However, if you have a hematoma a surgical intervention to drain it will be necessary. So without a photo and physical examination it is hard to provide you with an accurate diagnosis.

As for the burning pain sensation and the numbness in your right arm and leg, I would tell you to keep a close look at the areas  and monitor any worsening if it were to happen.

Visiting your surgeon after a week should not prohibit you from visiting the ER if your situation worsens.

Best of luck to you and thank you for your question.

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 117 reviews
