Ask a doctor

Hello. I Am Now 6 Months Post Op and I Still Have the Un Even Swelling. Is It Swollen or is This the Final Results? (photo)

I have an indent on the left side of my nose and by the indent it looks like a bump (near the til of my nose.

Doctor Answers (4)

Asymmetrical Swelling or Will Revision be Necessary?

+1

Based on the single picture you submitted and without the opportunity to examine you I feel that you probably will need a minor revision. Having said that, wait another 6 months before making any decisions re future treatment; it may improve. 


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Hello. I Am Now 6 Months Post Op and I Still Have the Un Even Swelling. Is It Swollen or is This the Final Results?

+1

                 The nose could still be maturing for up to a year or more.  Swelling will depend upon the nature of maneuvers employed, presence of grafts or implants, thickness of skin, open vs closed etc.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Indent on nose swelling?

+1

It is difficult to tell for sure from your photo because it is blurry.  But I will say that you probably still have a lot of swelling.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty results take 1year.

+1

Your indent may improve or not since the final swelling will not be gone for another 6 months. See your surgeon since he knows what he did. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
