Ask a doctor

2 Months Post Vaser Lipo and Belly is Swelling?

i was liking the results till now .where my belly was very flat and looking good ...but for some reason it looks like iam pregnant now after 2 months is this normal??

 

Doctor Answers (3)

Post vaser swelling

+2

Swelling after liposuction using vase is fairly common. It usually takes several months for this to settle down.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Post-vaser swelling

+2

Liposuction including VASER or LASER-assisted liposuction frequently causes seroma or fluid collection and requires intensive management to prevent hardening. In our practice, all patients undergoing body contouring especially with VASER, undergo 2-3 weeks of hand on post-lipo care to help expedite recovery of the treatment area.

 

Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Hello

+1

 

 

Having swelling 2 months post-surgery is common. In our practice we like to tell our patients to wear a compression garment for a few month to help contour your body and help with the swelling. Each practice is different. Make you follow up with your PS to make sure you haven’t accumulated a seroma (fluid).

 

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...