Ask a doctor

3 Months After Tummy Tuck I Have Extreme Swelling Upper Left Stomach, What Could it be?

I had my 3 month check up from TT today and told the surgeon of swelling after activity. My appt was at 10am so no swelling at time of appt. they took "after" pics and said they didnt know what it could be. By noon I was completely swollen so they got me in this afternoon. Hypothosis was that I possibly popped stitches on the top which is making it relax or swell. He had never seen this before. Swelling is gone in am and extreme by mid afternoon if I wear support. W/no support 2-3 hrs.

Doctor Answers (2)

Swelling after a tummy tuck

+1

It sounds like you may have popped some stitches and you might need another operation to fix the problem.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Your plastic surgeon is in the best position to advise  you; it appears that  he is following you closely. After careful physical examination and/or imaging studies I'm sure he will be able to make a diagnosis for you.



I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews
