Ask a doctor

Hard, Painful Bumps Near Tummy Tuck Incision

2 months after my surgery i noticed a bump next to my tummy tuck scar. it started a little bump but it has grown a lot. its so hard and hurts. i'm worried i just found another one coming, it's little but is this normal?

Doctor Answers (4)

Bumps around Tummy Tuck Incision

+1

Hi there-

It sounds like you are feeling some of the deep tissue sutures used to close your incision, and/or the scar tissue produced by your body in response to them, but without examining you, it would be impossible to know for sure.

Your best bet is going to be to visit your surgeon for an exam.

Web reference: http://www.DrArmandoSoto.com

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Lumps after tummy tuck

+1

These painful area most certainly can represent a reactive process around sutures.  Your surgeon should be made aware of this issue.  Close follow up is warranted.  These areas usually resolve in several months.  

 

Dr. ES

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Hard, painful bumps near tummy tuck incision

+1

Great question. They are deep suture areas that usually resolve over time, like 3 weeks or more. Use local wound care protocols.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Hard, painful bumps near Tummy Tuck Incision

+1

Hard, painful bumps near Tummy Tuck Incision are not "normal" but unless they are accompanied by redness and or drainage would probably not pose any threat.

You are probably looking at the body's efforts to get rid of some deep stitches. The hardness you are feeling is likely the knot and in a few days a round hole will form through which the knot may be felt. See your surgeon. He will snip the stitch and in a week it will be largely healed.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
