Ask a doctor

3 Months After Smartlipo - (Inner Thigh), is It Normall/usual to Still Have Area of Hardness?

3 Months After Smartlipo - (Inner Thigh), is It Normall/usual to Still Have Area of Hardness?

Doctor Answers (3)

Hardness After SmartLipo

+1

Good question.  In my experience with SmartLipo (and actually any type of lipo) you can experience areas of hardness, lumpiness, and firmness for over 6 months.  Frequently, getting a deep tissue massage will speed up the resolution of this firmness.  Best wishes!


Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Smart lipo answers

+1

The lumpiness that is normal after any liposuction procedure can easily persist after three months although it should start to go away by two months.  Gentle consistent massage of the area can make a huge difference is softening the area!

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Inner thighs

+1

Hardness in the area of lipo suction at threee months can be quiet noemal .Healing is still taking place You need to consult your surgeon and be patient.

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...
