Ask a doctor

3 Month Post Rhinoplasty. My Nose is Narrow and Smaller Than What I Wanted. Are Dermal Fillers an Option?

I had open rhinoplasty 3 months ago to remove a bump on the bridge and decrease tip projection- to improve my profile. Now that a lot of the swelling has subsided my nose looks narrow, my bridge is slightly scooped and the tip has been taken back too far.I am considering non-surgical options are dermal fillers an option?I have heard that fillers are not really advised to be used for projecting the tip of the nose, is this correct? Is 3 months post op too early for fillers?

Doctor Answers (4)

Dermal fillers for tip and bridge of the nose

+1

Dermal fillers are an option for the bridge of the nose. However, I would not advise using dermal fillers for the tip of the nose. Good luck! 


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Narrow Small Nose 3 Months Post Rhinoplasty

+1

You should wait longer than 3 months after your rhinoplasty to make any changes. In response to your question regarding the use of fillers, I feel they are appropriate to treat mild irregularities but not for major changes like yours that are best corrected with cartilage grafts and other permanent alternatives to reconstruct your nose.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

3 months post-op

+1

It sounds like you would benefit from a revision using cartilage grafting to rebuild the nose.  In general it is a good idea to wait about one year before seeking a revision.  There are a number of good reasons for this, which your surgeon can discuss with you.  It would be a good idea to avoid injections this early.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 141 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty adjustments

+1

At 3months it is too soon to perform any modifications.  Give it more tim to heal then consider a second opinion.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
