Ask a doctor

Will 3 Month Post Op Smart Lipo Lumps Resolve or Will I Need a Revision? (photo)

I am 3 months post op Smart Lipo. I am happy overall except for the lumpiness around my belly button. My doc says his feeling is the lumps will resolve on their own by 6 mths. If they do not, I can have a touch up to fix them. I have seen little to no change in them in the past 2 months. I am really bothered by them because they seem so noticeable through fitted t-shirts. What are the chances they will resolve after all this time?? Is there anything I can do to try and make them smaller?

Doctor Answers (3)

Lumps

+2

I thnk you need more time for resolution. irregularities are a problem with liposuction but, chances are you will do fine. stick with your doctor


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Lumps after SmartLipo

+1

Thanks for your pictures.  Lumps are a sometimes unfortunate problem after any type of liposuction.  If it has already been 3 months, it is unlikely that there will be enough significant change to occur in the next 3 months.  You may need a touch-up.  Keep close follow up with your surgeon.

Naveen Setty, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Will 3 Month Post Op Smart Lipo Lumps Resolve or Will I Need a Revision?

+1

Would have liked to see before views. But I believe you will need a touch up operation at 3 months post op. But again this is over the internet so not very accurate. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
