Ask a doctor

1 Month After Smart Lipo. I Have An Indention in my Stomach - Normal?

Doctor Answers (4)

Indentation after liposuction can be improved with multiple modalities

+2

Indentation after liposuction can be improved or eliminated with a variety of techniques. This is called a multi-modal approach. Some techniques include saline injections, subcision, fat injections, liposhifting, and fractional laser resurfacing.


Chicago Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Indentations after smartlipo

+2

Indentations are possible side effects of liposuction. They can happen for many different reasons. Some will correct themselves if they are noticed soon after the smartlipo or any liposuction, but most remain sunken down. Indentations can be successfully lifted by fat injections.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Indentation after Smartlipo

+2

At one month, this is less likely to resolve on its own and may be a permanent dent.  Give it 3-4 months more healing and see if you might need some kind of revision.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

You might also like...

Indentation after smart lipo

+2

It is hard to say what the indentation represents one week after lipo. You can also have alot of swellling around the "indentation" you should give it time to heal  first.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
