Ask a doctor

A month after restylane in the tear troughs I don't see any change. What should I do?

A month after restylane in the tear troughs I don't see any change. Is it possible it was absorbed by my body already or should I Try to get more filler.

Doctor Answers (5)

Restylane in the Tear Troughs

+1
If after one month you don't see any effect from the Restylane that was injected I would return to your treating physician for evaluation.  It is possible that you simply need more product injected into that area.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

A month after Restylane to tear troughs I don't see any change

+1

It isn't possible that your body has absorbed it in that timeframe, but what is much more likely is that you needed more than one syringe of Restylane for full correction. A single syringe isn't always enough for full correction in this area, so revisit your injector to address your concerns.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Restylane in tear troughs

+1

Restylane placed in the tear troughs usually lasts 6 months or longer. Usually there is initial swelling which dissipates. Perhaps you need more?

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

A month after restylane in the tear troughs I don't see any change. What should I do?

+1

It would be best to provide a photo. In my opinion, you were probably under-dosed and would benefit from another syringe to see full result.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Not enough restylane

+1

I would have to see your before and after photos but it is often necessary to add additional restylane to the trough area a month or two after the initial treatment

S. Randolph Waldman, MD
Lexington Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
