Should I replace both implants in tuberous breast implant revision? (photo)

October: my surgeon say he correct assymetry lowering the right path and reducing the areola,change my current implants(235cc)for round/anatomic implants slightly larger(300cc)increase a bit base of the breasts and allow to round the lower right and left segments. Today,he said he can just correct right. So I sent him a mail: "I would prefer to change the implant?" He is OK! I'm afraid that 300cc is too big?I don't know if i keep the implant and he just corrects the right or if i change the 2 implants?

Doctor Answers (3)

Revision for asymmetry with tubular breasts

+2
If you are happy with the appearance of the left breast then it is usually best to leave it alone. I agree that the right side needs more fullness on the lower part and a larger implant might be required. If you are changing the type of implant - for example, from round gel to shaped such as Allergan style 410 - then both side should be changed so the breasts will not feel different.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Should I replace both implants in tuberous breast implant revision?

+1
asymmetry of the breasts are a challenging operative adventure. In most cases a few operations are needed. In my over the internet opinion I would lower the crease, use fat grafting to even out the breasts, correct N/A sizes... 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

If having 'perfect' symmetry is important to you

+1
then you will need more volume in your smaller breast.  But your tan lines suggest you are comfortable going out in a swimsuit and if so, why spend the extra money and time and accept the additional risks of more surgery?  I'm positive your changes from your pre-op appearances have been exceptional and if they have achieved most of your goals, it really comes down to how perfect does it have to me for you.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...
