Ask a doctor

Do Mommy Makeovers need to be booked 6 months in advance?

After having a child, what is the most reasonable timeframe for consulting and planning a mommy makeover?  How long should I wait after giving birth to consult with a surgeon?

Doctor Answers (17)

Do Mommy Makeovers need to be booked 6 months in advance?

+1
I would recommend waiting a minimum of 6 months before consultation so a better assessment of the abdomen can be done.  I would also recommend waiting at least 6 months after stopping breast feeding before doing any surgery.
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Cosmetic Surgery is an Art and a Science

+1

Mother makeovers can be done at almost any time. You need not wait months to plan your procedure unless you have timing issues. Consult 1-2 board certified plastic surgeon in your area. Make sure you are comfortable with their environment and demeanor. Look at photos and websites as well. I would recommend you wait 3-6 months post delivery to start the process. All the best

Austin Plastic Surgeon

Post Pregnancy Mommy Makeover

+1

In regards to the consultation, I think it is appropriate to meet with 3-4 board certified plastic surgeons about 3 months prior to your planned procedure.   It is important that you find someone who understands your goals/desires, and you also feel confident in their ability to reach them.  

 

I typically recommend a mommy makeover 4-6 months after a patient has finished breast feeding and when they feel their core strength has returned to baseline.  

 

In addition, if substantial weight was gained, we want to return to baseline prior to surgery to ensure the best long term result.    

 

I wish you a safe and healthy procedure/recovery!!!

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

When To Consult With A Plastic Surgeon About A Mommy Makeover?

+1

I agree with one of your other responders, it's never too early to get a consultation about a Mommy Makeover.  Once you have decided not to have any more children, then one or more consultations with  Board Certified Plastic Surgeons experienced in the Mommy Makeover, surgical or non-surgical procedures, is the appropriate next step.

During this consultation, you should ask the plastic surgeon what areas of change on your body could be corrected by his or her Mommy Makeover procedures.  This often alerts you to what can be done.  You should also in great detail explain to your plastic surgeon what bothers you about the changes that have occurred post pregnancy.  Sometimes, you discover there are surgeries and treatments for things you never thought could be rectified.  For instance, Melasma, the mask of pregnancy, can be treated very well by appropriate creams, and labiaplasty can not only remove unwanted pieces of tissue but can tighten the vaginal introitus (opening). 

With reference to the timing after your last pregnancy before Mommy Makeover surgery, this question needs to be posed to the Board Certified Plastic Surgeon you have chosen to do your procedures.  If you have done your homework and chosen your plastic surgeon well, then his or her opinion about timing is the one you should go with.

Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 157 reviews

Timing for Mommy makeover

+1

It takes awhile for the body to recover following a pregnancy.  Also, different people recover at different rates.  Your best bet at a good result is to wait until your body had stabilized and is not changing any more.  Whether this is six months or less depends on the patient.  When you see your plastic surgeon, he/she will help you determine the optimal time frame for your surgery.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Timing for Mommy Make over post delivery varies for each person

+1

It is never too early to discuss your concerns and the options available to you to correct the post pregnancy changes, however, the timing of the surgery will be based on your body and how quickly, if ever, your body returns back to baseline.  Many people find that their body never returns to baseline!  The effects of breast feeding are variable as well.  Some people will lose weight while breast feeding, while others gain weight.  So the timing is best judged by you- when you believe you have reached and maintained a baseline for a few months.  Wrinkles will never go away, however, with time and sit ups, a lot of the stretching between the muscles of the belly will self correct.  Many people will have a persistent separation of the two vertically oriented muscles that are found on either side of the belly button, resulting in widening of the width from front to back: this is called a diastasis.  The ultimate size of the breast will usually be visible within a few months of discontinuing the breast feeding. Waiting for the size to stabilize is helpful for assuring that the implants placed will have adequate fill / volume.  

Starting the discussions and learning how the different doctors approach the surgeries can be done at any time.  There are many ways to skin both of these cats!! Therefore, it is very important to see the results and know that you are comfortable with the surgical plan that is being made for you by the doctor.  More than one consult may be confusing, but is very helpful to be sure you are making a decision you will be happy with in the long run.

Good Luck!!

Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Timing of mommy makeover after childbirth

+1

The best time to start visiting board certified Plastic surgeons to discuss your individualized mommy makeover is when you are done having children. You may also want to wait until 3-6 months after you have stopped nursing and when your weight is where you are comfortable. You will need to work hard on core conditioning so that your can get your muscles toned again.

Web reference: http://www.casas.md/index.php/dr-casas-in-the-news/dr-laurie-casas-quoted-in-msnbc

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Do Mommy Makeovers need to be booked 6 months in advance?

+1

A Mommy Makeover, a combination of a Tummy Tuck, with or without Liposuction, with a Cosmetic Breast Surgery (Breast Augmentation, Breast Lift or both) can be done once you completed your family AND pregnancy associated changes (swelling, weight gain/loss) have stabilized and are not changing. This may take shorter or longer in some women.

It is never too soon to begin your search for a Plastic surgeon YOU can trust with your transformation. You can begin looking for one as soon as you feel like it being aware that their advice will be based on their examination of your body as it is early in the post pregnancy process. In other words, an unstable, work in progress. But - you will get to know the surgeon and his staff. Depending on the surgeon and the city you live in, some surgeons are booked several months in advance, so you may want to start the search process early. However, nothing is more important than picking the right surgeon for you AND for you to be in the right mental and physical place in time for a Mommy Make Over procedure.

Good Luck.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

How soon after pregnancy to schedule a mommy makeover

+1

You should back to a stable body weight before planning to have a mommy makeover (tummy tuck and breast procedure). Also, if you are breast feeding, you should wait at least three months after you have stopped, before having breast surgery. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for an examination and an outline of a timetable for your specific situation.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Mommy Makeover with Tummy Tuck and Breast Augmentation

+1

First and foremost, you need to be certain that your body has fully recovered from the effects of pregnancy and breastfeeding.  Typically, I recommend women wait about six months after breastfeeding before they consider Breast Augmentation surgery and six months after childbirth before considering Tummy Tuck surgery.  Around that time hormones have typically stabilized and the breasts have returned to their post-pregnancy shape and the abdominal area has most likely returned to its post-pregnancy shape as well. 

Before consulting with a surgeon about having a Mommy Makeover, you should be within 10-20 pounds of your ideal weight and following a healthy diet and exercise program.  Following Breast Augmentation surgery or Tummy Tuck surgery you will not be able to lift heavy objects or stand upright for a few weeks, so it will be very important to your recovery that you have help taking care of your child for the first 10 to 14 days following surgery. The more you try to do in the first few weeks after surgery, the longer it may take to recover.  Giving yourself adequate time to rest and heal will only improve the final results from your Mommy Makeover. 

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
