Planning for my Mommy Makeover, How Much Time Should I Prepare to Not Lift my Twins?

I’m planning on having breast augment & tummy tuck in one procedure (like a ‘mommy makeover’). My twins are 10months (my boy is quite a big guy, weighs 25 lbs or more, I weigh 106, plus, I have an older child). I was thinking of hiring help for the first 2 weeks after the surgery (lifting kids etc). Do you think 2 weeks will be sufficient? Will I be able to lift my kids & take care of them after 2 wks again? Not worried about the pain, but will it affect how the scars develop?? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (15)

After Mommy Makeover wait at least three weeks before lifting twins

+3

Mommy Makeover, a Tummy Tuck and Breast Augmentation and or Mastopexy involves significant surgery in two very important regions of your body that are definitely impacted by lifting your twins.

By two weeks your sutures will be out but your wounds are still fresh and gaining strength. Whle you may be comfortable lifting your twins, the concern is that a quick movement or accidental bump could injure your fresh wounds.

I know it is impractical to have twins and not lift them for a month to 6 weeks.

However plan on having help, from a frioend, relative, husband or Nanny at least during the first 3 weeks.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Yes, you will need to have some help for about 3 weeks after surgery

+2

I would suggest you have help for at least 3 weeks after your tummy tuck (abdominoplasty) and breast augmentation. You have to remember that the purpose of doing this procedure is to get your nice flat tummy back. That requires sewing the muscles back together inside. If you are pulling or lifting too soon before the muscles have had a chance to heal together those sutures can tear through the muscle and there goes you beautiful abdomen. So do it when you can have help you will be glad you did.

Sincerely,

Wm. Aiello M.D.

 

William Aiello, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Planning for Mommy Makeover?

+1

Thank you for the question.

I would suggest that you plan on having help ( as much as possible)  for the first 3 to 4 weeks after mommy makeover surgery. 

Given that you are about to undergo a major operation which often involves a significant physical and emotional recovery a few words of advice may be helpful:













I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 715 reviews

Lifting Should be significantly restricted for 4-6 weeks after Mommy Makeover

+1

Hi there-

In order to not compromise the safety and outcome of your Mommy Makeover, I would recommend that you have a plan for avoidance of lifting anything more than a few pounds for at least 4-6 weeks.

Discuss the plan with your surgeon- I know in my practice we offer third party professional mommy helper services for our patients. This may be an option for you.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Planning for my Mommy Makeover, How Much Time Should I Prepare to Not Lift my Twins?

+1

We ask our patients to limit their lifting to 20 pounds or less for the first two weeks and then increase slowly from there. The lifting too much can tear sutures but can also cause delayed bleeding that will prolong your recovery. I would say that having help for two weeks would be about right but with combined procedures like you are thinking about, it might take a little longer.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Mommy Makeover Recovery Time and Lifting Twins

+1

This is a great question.  With each patient, limitations may vary.  Tummy tuck and breast lift and implant patients can start walking in the neighborhood once they get home from from surgery.  They can drive usually 1 week after surgery once they have stopped taking their pain meds.  You can pick up your twins a few weeks  after surgery. (typically 4-5 weeks)  Exercise can be resumed at 4-5 weeks as well.  Picking up your children will not affect the scar. 

Mark Deutsch, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

No lifting for six weeks after a tummy tuck

+1

Thank you for your question. Your surgeon should talk with you about lifting after a tummy tuck. The standard answer is no heavy lifting for at least six weeks after a tummy tuck. This is because it takes that much time to build up enough scar tissue so that you are not relying on the sutures to hold your stomach muscles together.  This is a very strict time frame! It doesn't matter how good you feel or how fast that you think that you heal. Six weeks!

James McMahan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Lifting your kids after tummy tuck

+1

This is a very common questions moms after before their mommy makeover procedure.  After surgery, your pain should be well managed with 1-2 oral pain pills every 4-6 hours. All my mommy makeover patients are ambulating a few hours after surgery (of course walking flexed at their waist given the tummy tuck). Most surgeons will likely recommend no heavy lifting or strenuous activity for 5-6 weeks. So you will definitely need some help with the kids for about 1-2 weeks. Every surgical plan is unique/different so I encourage you to direct these questions to your surgeon and his staff. Mommy Makeovers are truly transforming procedures. I'm sure you'll love your results.  Best of luck!

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Lifting and exercise after mommy makeover

+1

The usual answer for this type of question is no lifting more than 10-15 pounds for 4-6 weeks.  You may be medically able to lift more sooner but I don't recommend it.  If you do too much too soon after tummy tuck and breast augmentation, it may be painful and delay your recovery.  If you are hiring help, get someone for at least three weeks and then maybe someone part time for the fourth week.  Your call.  Best of Luck.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
