What Mommy Makeover Options Are Available for a Sagging Bust?

If a mother never breast-fed, would the recommendations be a bit different for improving the look of sagging breasts? Do breast lifts result in a smaller cup size?

Doctor Answers (11)

Mommy Makeover Breast Lift Surgery - Same Whether Breast Fed Or Not

+1
Breasts get bigger during the pregnancy, and therefore whether you breast feed or don't breast feed, there is an increased volume of skin.  When your breasts decrease in size after pregnancy, this skin often doesn't contract and therefore, there is usually some breast droop even if no breast feeding occurred.
The Mommy Makeover surgical solution for sagging breasts is the same whether one breast fed or didn't. 
There are 4 major problems usually seen in sagging (ptotic) breasts. 
1.  The areola is stretched out and therefore too large.
2.  The areola is usually too low on the mound.
3.  The breast usually hangs on the chest wall.
4.  There is no fullness in the upper quadrant.
The first 3 problems listed above can be corrected by a breast lift, but without implants, one usually ends up with a higher version of the same deflated problem.  There are ways to do a breast lift with no loss in volume and yet most women feel their breasts are smaller after a lift even though the volume hasn't changed.  This is a second reason why breast implants are very often appropriate with the Mommy Makeover breast lift. 


Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 185 reviews

Yes, a breast lift (if done right) does make your breasts smaller. Often use implants at the same time.

+1

No, plenty of moms who did not breastfeed also get breast sagging.  It's undoubtedly genetic.  There are many women who do not necessarily need to be larger.  They just want their breasts lifted.  Unfortunately, trying to reposition sagging breast tissue in the upper poles of the breasts does not work.  In this situation, we remove the extra breast tissue from the bottom (that's what a breast lift does) and restore upper pole fullness with implants, which hold their shape much better than natural breast tissue.  This is called augmentation/mastopexy.  You can check out the photos on my website if you like.  I've attached a link.

Eric Swanson, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Sagging Breasts and a Mommy Makeover

+1

The breast component of Mommy Makeover surgery can be one of the following:   a breast lift,  a breast lift with an implant to restore lost breast volume,  an implant alone if the breast skin and shape are adequate but volume needs to be restored,  or a breast reduction if too much breast remains after pregnancy.    An expert surgeon will listen to a patient to understand her ideal post-op breast size and then review the possibilities taking into account her unique skin tone, skeletal frame and weight.  


If a mother never breast-fed, would the recommendations be a bit different for improving the look of sagging breasts? Do breast lifts result in a smaller cup size?  Breast feeding may or may not be a contributor to sagging breasts.   A surgeon should only evaluate a patient after she has stopped breast feeding for at least 3 to 6 months following pregnancy or breast feeding allowing the breast to stabilize to a certain post-pregnancy state.   Breast lifts do not make breasts smaller as volume is preserved.   The breast lift elevates and re-sculpts the remaining volume.   There are times in very stretched out breasts that patients will desire a breast implant as well as a lift.   The implant will provide more fullness on the upper chest wall so often seen in models and media photographs.   The advantages and disadvantages of implants should be a part of any in depth consultation.

Carlin Vickery, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Mommy Makeover

+1

A breast lift can result in a smaller cup size, but this would depend on the shape, goals, and whether an implant is to be used.  Sagging breasts need a similar procedure, with or without breastfeeding.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast Lift is best Mommy Makeover option for sagging breast-Breast Augmentation is usually done as well

+1

Sagging of the breast after pregnancy is caused by atrophy and shrinking of the breast gland even if you do not breast feed. High weight gain during pregnancy followed by weight loss also compounds this problem.

The Breast Lift  will lift the nipple and breast to a more youthful "perkie" look.

However it is very frequently necessary to add Breast Augmentation to the Mommy Makeover Breast Lift to regain the fullness and youthful cleavage by replacing breast tissue that has been lost due to post partum atrophy.

Most women become used to a full breast appearance with cleavage during pregnancy and miss this feeling and look after the breast has atrophied.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast lift with or without implants

+1

Hello,

Sagging breasts would be best addressed by breast lift surgery with or without implants. Lift surgery can reduce breast size but this is not always the case.

 

Best Regards,

 

John Di Saia MD

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Mommy makeover breast lift

+1

It isn't necessarily breast feeding, but pregnancy itself that causes significant changes in breast shape and volume.  Most women experience some combination of loss of volume and sagging (ptosis).  Correcting this and rejuventating the breasts generally involves augmentation (implants), lifting (mastopexy), or some combination of the two.  What you will need depends on the appearance of your breasts as well as your specific concerns and goals.  Most women have lost some volume and have some sagging.  Some wish to restore or increase volume while having their breasts lifted, and others are satisfied with just a lift.  In some cases, inserting an implant provides enough of a lift to avoid a formal lift or mastopexy and the resultant scars.  Most lifts do not result in a smaller cup size, unless the patient has large breasts to begin with and would like to have them reduced and lifted at the same time.    

B. Aviva Preminger, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon

Breast shaping

+1

Hello,

A breast lift procedure is designed to shape and contour the breast.  If done properly there is no need to loose any tissue from a breast lift other than the excess skin.  Doing so will result in a better shaped breast without a decrease in cup size.  If additional volume is also desired than an augmentation as well as a breast lift will also be needed.

All the best,

Dr. Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Breast lifts do not necessarily result in smaller cup sizes

+1

Your surgeon can control how much breast tissue is removed and recontoured during a breast lift, so your cup size can be preserved, but your shape will be much better. Even if you have not breast-fed, you may still need a lift depending on the location of your nipple and the degree of loose skin. An experienced board certified plastic surgeon can evaluate you and determine which approach is best for your particular case.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 136 reviews

Breast droopiness after pregnancy and no lactation

+1

Motherhood can change your breasts in many ways:

a) If your breast volume has settled downwards after pregnancy, you may be a candidate for a breast lift. 

b) If on the other hand, you are dissatisfied with the loss of breast volume, especially in the superior pole, a breast implant will probably be in order. 

c) Finally, if you have both issues, too much skin, a nipple which lies below the inframammary fold and loss of volume, a breast lift and implant will be required.

good luck.

 

Lavinia Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
