Ask a doctor

Is Mole Removal by Shaving/cautery Ok While on Accutane As Far As Scarring?

it is on my face

Doctor Answers (2)

Mole removal while on Accutaneai

+1

In my experience I have not seen any undesired responses to minor surgery - like a shave excision- while on Accutane or immediately following it's treatment. The literature does describe an incrEased risk with more significant or major procedures. Since you express some anxiety , its your face,and no one can promise you that you won't have a reaction, it would probably be prudent to Wait for 6 months after finishing the Accutane .

Web reference: http://www.advanceddermatologypc.com/adult/adult_acne5.html

Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Removing Moles by Shave Excision Causes Minimal Tissue Trauma

+1

In the technique of doing a shave excision, the mole is actually "shaved off" at a very superficial level just below the surface of the skin. This method is quite effective to remove moles and leaves a minimal scar. The procedure typically takes less than a minute, and is fairly painless. It is therefore very unlikely that being on Accutane will cause the area to scar more significantly than it would have otherwise. I have removed numerous growths in this fashion while patients are on Accutane and have never seen any problems with unexpected scarring. I do warn patients, however, that this is controversial in the medical literature and that some physicians will advise waiting at least six months to one year before have any elective surgical procedures.
 

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...