Mole Removal Scar Revision? (photo)

About five months ago, I had a mole removed from my buttocks via the punch biopsy method. The dermatologist sewed up my would with non dissolvable stitches which were taken out 10 days later. He assured me that my scar will just be a white line. Now that five months has passed, I saw that the scar is has become a raised red, thick scar tissue with suture track lines. I am very upset about the appearance of this and was wondering if there is anything I can do to fix it.

Doctor Answers (3)

Scalpel Sculpting Works Well For Removing Moles Without Stitches

+1

For over twenty-five years, I have been removing moles from all parts of the body, including the eyelids, nose, genital region and buttocks via "scalpel sculpting."  Briefly put, a tiny drop of local anesthesia is injected directly under the mole (can be used for other growths, as well) and then the lesion is literally sculpted off by a scalpel in a horizontal fashion in keeping with the surrounding contours of the skin.

A small wound, more like a scratched pimple, forms, then scabs and heals over a seven to ten day period of time. Any rough edges that may result can be dermaplaned at the time of the procedure with the edge of the scalpel blade to blend it more closely with the surrounding normal skin. 

The whole procedure can be done in less than five minutes and no stitches whatever are needed. And because no deep cutting is done, the risk of visible scarring is absolutely minimal.

In this particular case, since a more traditional deep scalpel cut and stitches method was taken, the best approach would be watchful waiting. If a hypertrophic scar is forming ("proud flesh") it would be advisable to have this treated with intralesional steroid injection to shrink it and diminish the redness.

Once the final scar matures, which from the description will include stitch track scarring, forms, there are several methods for improving it, which might include the use of manual dermabrasion or medical microneedling. If the situation warrants, a reexcision followed 8-10 weeks later by manual dermabrasion ( a technique known as scarabrasion) may be considered, if warranted.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Scarring After A Mole Removal

+1

Scarring after surgery is unfortunately one of the risks of any procedure. I cannot tell where exactly the scar is on your buttock, but areas under tension or where the skin often stretches sometimes do not heal as well as others. However, please keep in mind it does take up to 12 months for the skin to completely heal after surgery. As everyone heals differently,  it is difficult to judge exactly how 'bad' your scar is unless you allow for the appropriate amount of healing time. Even after 5 months, you might still see some improvement with the appearance. There are a number of lasers that can help improve the appearance of the scar, even at this time. A pulse dye laser with help with any redness and fractionated resurfacing would help with any bumpiness. Do not expose the scar to the sun during the healing period as this can cause the scar to get darker and more noticeable.

Adam J. Mamelak, MD
Austin Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Scar revision after mole removal

+1

It is quite common for removals like this to remain red for some time as the skin heals. It can take up to a year for all coloration to resolve. You can have IPL or Laser Genesis to the site if it's really bothering you and speed up the discoloration issue. Also, I'm not sure where on your buttocks it is, but if the site is in the sun if you're wearing a bathing suit or something, make sure you keep sunscreen on it. New skin and scars have a tendency to burn much more easily.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...
