Ask a doctor

Mole Removal on my Chin: Concerns and Questions? (photo)

I have a mole on my chin. My mole is raised, and is about the size of a pencil eraser. I have a few concerns 1. I'm concerned about scarring. What is the average healing time, and how often do I need to return for followup? 2. What is the average price?. I'm in the NYC area. Consultation fees are ~$150-200, but I'm wary of making an appointment before knowing the cost. 3. Timeframe. I need to leave NYC by end of August; would I be able to have the consultation + procedure completed by then?

Doctor Answers (5)

A Combination Of Scalpel Sculpting And Dermaplaning Works Well For Removing Facial Moles (Beauty Marks, Birth Marks)

+2

Although removing moles by any method from the face is likely to leave a small scar, scalpel sculpting, which involves no deep cutting or stitches has, in my experience, proven quite successful for achieving gratifying aesthetic results while leaving little, or often barely perceptible, scars.

The technique, which I have been using for thirty years, involves "scultping the mole" off from the surrounding skin in a tangential fashion (i.e. not cutting deeply into the skin). Deep cutting will inevitably result in a scar, while superficial (horizontal) removal in this fashion largely avoids this. Elliptical and fusiform simply describe the resulting shape of a wound excision after cutting them out deeply and before the placement of the sutures.

Following scalpel sculpting, the borders of the mole can then be smoothed and blended with the surrounding normal skin by "dermaplaning," a technique by which the edge of the scalpel is used to delicately abrade the skin. Properly done, the entire procedure, performed under local anesthesia, takes no more than three to five minutes. Perfectly flat moles (beauty marks, birth marks) can be elevated a tad with the local anesthetic and then more easily scalpel sculpted away and shaped to the contour of the surrounding skin. In most cases, the procedure is done at the time of the consultation. Different offices in varying parts of the country of course have different policies. My personal approach in my Upper East Side Manhattan office is not to charge for the consultation, but only for the removal itself. Fees may range from $550-$350 depending upon the particular circumstances.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Mole removal on the chin in Los Angeles

+1

Moles can be removed from the skin.  In this case, you will likely need additional lasers to help soothe and improve the scar afterwards. Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Mole removal on the chin

+1

Your mole should be removed by an excision with a layered suture closure using both dissolving and non-dissolving sutures to give the best cosmetic result. This typically results in a small, fine-line scar. My charge for this procedure is $500, including the consultation which can be done on the same day. Because of the significantly lower price, we have many patients who travel to Vermont from NYC for these types of procedures.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Dark bumpy moles are best excised and dermabraded.

+1

I would recommend excision of the mole with superficlal dermabrasion of the edges at the time of excision. Cost would run roughly $85 for the consultation and $350-500 for the procedure which can be done that very same time. Sincerely,David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Mole removal is pretty simple.

+1

Hi.  Good questions!

1)  Scars on the face heal very well and fade.  The orientation of the scar is very important and it should be vertical (up and down).  1/8 to 1/4 inch long.  In any case, almost certainly better than the mole.

2)  In NYC, I would say $1000 would be average fee  Some part of this should be covered by your insurance since this is a skin tumor.

3)  Stitches come out in 5 days.  So I don't see why you would not be all set before the end of August.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
