I have a mole on my forehead I want to remove. Would there be a scar? (photo)

Would there be a noticeable scar there? I'm concerned since it's on my forehead and my hair does not cover it.

Doctor Answers (1)

Removal of mole on forehead

+1

It is difficult to tell from your picture if the mole on your forehead is flat or raised.  If it is raised, it is possible that it could be shaved off.  If it is flat, it would need to be excised.  In either method, there would be a residual scar but the procedure should be able to be done without leaving a scar that is very noticeable.  


San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
