Ask a doctor

Does This Mole Look Be to Melanoma or Dysplastic Nevus? (photo)

My brother recently informed me he developed a new tiny mole (the size of a sesame seed) 1 month ago and he is wondering if it looks like melanoma or dysplastic nevus. He's Italian (dark hair dark eyes), 28 years old, and spent a few years using the tanning bed and natural sun. This new mole is located on his stomach and is asymmetric with a darker color in the middle.No one is this family developed melanoma except our great aunt. It looks big in the pic, but it is only a tiny seed size, like I s

Doctor Answers (6)

Mole diagnosis from picture

+1

It is very difficult to make the diagnosis from this picture. The best thing to do is see your local dermatologist. He or she will examine the mole, may be use dermoscopy if necessary and determine whether the mole is worrisome and should be biopsied.


New York Dermatologist

Get your moles checked if they look irregular

+1

Dermatologists evaluate moles based on size, shape, color and/or any change in appearance. In general, if a mole has any suspicious features, it should be evaluated by a skin specialist. The features to look for are: an irregular shape (round moles are good), a size greater than 6 mm (about the size of a pencil eraser), and multiple colors. If the mole is getting bigger, changes shape or color, bleeds or changes in appearance in any way, it should also be evaluated. If the dermatologists believes that mole if atypical in appearance, they might recommend a biopsy to rule out skin cancer.

Adam J. Mamelak, MD
Austin Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Just get a biopsy done

+1

It's nearly impossible to tell from a photo, so your best and safest bet is to see a dermatologist for a biopsy of the site and move on from there. It will be better than any of us guessing what it is or might be. It does show signs that are atypical, but who knows, only a biopsy can confirm it. Schedule an appointment soon.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Warning signs of melanoma

+1

Fortunately this mole is quite small so it is unlikely to be a melanoma. However, anything is possible so it would be best to have it examined by a board certified dermatologist and biopsied if necessary. Please use the ABCDE's as your guide for when to be concerned about moles: A for asymmetry; B for irregular borders; C for black or uneven colors; D for diameter greater than a pencil eraser; and E for a growth that is evolving or changing. It is an extremely simple five minute procedure for a dermatologist to remove the mole using either a "punch" or a "shave" biopsy which typically leaves a minimal scar. The mole can then be checked microscopically for reassurance.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Mole

+1

There is enough changes in this mole picture that warrants immediate examoination by a plastic surgeon for full excision and submitting for pathology.

The changes are

irrigular edges

irrigular color

See a plastic surgeon ASAP

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Melanoma has irregular borders and different colors.

+1

Hi.

This is either melanoma or pre-melanoma and should be removed without delay.  If it is pre-melanoma and it is removed with a little bit of normal skin around it, then it's cured.  If it turns out to be invasive melanoma, then a second procedure is necessary to remove another inch or so of skin.  Also the lymph nodes may need to be looked at.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
