Had Mole Cut Out, Was Changing into Melanoma; It Grew Back Year Later, Need Surgery So Does It Mean the Roots Has Melanoma?

Had Mole Cut Out, Was Changing into Melanoma; It Grew Back Year Later, Need Surgery So Does It Mean the Roots Has Melanoma?

Doctor Answers (2)

Schedule an appointment with your doctor

+2

Most likely this means the site wasn't completely removed the first time. Schedule an appointment with your physician to have another, larger, excision of the site done. Just because it's back doesn't mean it's dangerous, but it's best to go in and have it evaluated and re-excised.


Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Regrowth of Mole

+1

The "regrowth" of your mole most likely means that it was not completely excised the first time.  This does not mean that you have melanoma.  However, given the fact that the initial mole had dysplastic qualities, you should have this area examined and likely re-excised.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
