Ask a doctor

Should I Go Get This Mole Checked Out? (photo)

This mole (picture attached) just appeared yesterday on my arm. It was crusty, and it doesn't look like any of my other moles. It has a white spot in the middle of it. I'm concerned, as I did have DFSP ( a rare form of skin cancer) very recently on my scalp. What should I do?

Doctor Answers (6)

Mole removal and skin cancer for colored moles on the skin

+1

I always advise my patients to seek optimal treatments and forego lesser treatments. In this case, given your history, it is advisable to undergo surgical excision and pathologic examination.

 

I would perform the procedure in the office under local anesthesia. 

Web reference: http://www.surgery90210.com/cosmetic-dermatology/70/mole-removal.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Any new spots need to be checked out

+1

Most of the time, true moles "nevus" do not just appear past adolescence. If you have a new spot, discoloration, etc. that appears, it needs to be checked by a physician for proper diagnosis or biopsy.

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Mole removal

+1

I would highly recommend that you be evaluated by a board certified dermatologist for an evaluation and possible biopsy. 

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Any New Growth or Changing Mole Should be Checked

+1

My recommendation is that any new or changing growth or lesion should be evaluated by a board-certified dermatologist. Better to be safe than sorry. 

Web reference: http://www.barnettdermatology.com/conditions.php?id=21

New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Any mole that has changed needs to be checked

+1

To be safe, any changing mole should be carefully evaluated by a board certified dermatologist. Please use the ABCDE's as your guide for when to be concerned about moles: A for Asymmetry; B for Irregular Borders; C for Black or uneven Colors; D for diameter greater than a pencil eraser; and E for a growth that is Evolving or changing. If necessary, it is an extremely simple five minute procedure for a dermatologist to remove the mole using either a "punch" or a "shave" biopsy which typically leaves a minimal scar. The mole can then be checked microscopically for reassurance. With your history of DFSP, it would be especially nice to have this reassurance. You can follow the video link below to learn more about identifying the changes in moles that are suspicious for skin cancer.

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/general-dermatology/skin-cancer/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Any suspicious growth should be checked

+1

If this just started growing and was not there before and appears different from anything else on your body you absolutely should get it checked.

 

Web reference: http://www.plasticsurgerysocal.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.