Ask a doctor

Can I Get Invisalign Even with Molar Implants?

I have molar implants. Can I get Invisalign and will my teeth straighten even with my implants?

Doctor Answers (2)

Yes, you can get Invisaling with molar implants

+1

No problem at all. They work fine with implants. The implants are imbedded in bone, so they cannot be moved at all like regular teeth.

Dr Thomas

Los Angeles Cosmetic Dentist
1.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You can still get Invisalign with implants

+1

Invisalign treatment is still possible with implants. However, implants are fixed immovable objects. Invisalign nor traditional braces, for that matter, will be able to move or straighten implanted teeth, themselves. If your molar implant teeth are in relatively good position (i.e. not in crossbite, significantly rotated or tipped), you should be fine to proceed with treatment.

In many instances, implants are used advantageously as an anchor unit or leverage to help in the movement of other teeth in ways that previously may not have been possible. Many orthodontists today are utilizing the advantages of implants by treatment planning the placement of temporary implants (TADS-Temporary Anchorage Devices) to help straighten teeth and close large gaps.

Atlanta Orthodontist


You might also like...