Ask a doctor

Is Moh's surgery the best treatment for minimal scarring and removal of Basel Cell Carcenoma on the forehead?

Any other suggestions?

Doctor Answers (5)

Mohs surgery

+1
Yes. Mohs surgery is the standard of care for a basal cell carcinoma on the face, and since thin layers map out the roots of the cancer, one can decipher normal from cancer tissue effectively.


Chicago Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Mohs surgery for forehead skin cancer

+1
The two advantages of Mohs surgery include the lowest possible risk of skin cancer recurrence and the smallest possible soft tissue defect following removal of your cancer. Mohs is not required but is most often used technique for removal of facial skin cancer. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Mohs to the forehead

+1
Mohs surgery removes the smallest amount of tissue to get to clear margins of tissue. It is reserved for cancers where you cannot cut large portions of skin and want to preserve tissue, such as those on the face, hands, feet, and other locations. Your dermatologist should be able to tell you if and why you need Mohs, as there are other options for treatment, even on the face, but it depends on the size and depth of the BCC as well.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Treatment of Basal Cell Carcinoma on the forehead/face

+1
In general Mohs surgery offers the highest cure rate with the most tissue sparing to treat skin cancers such as your BCC. Mohs surgery is reserved for high risk skin cancers or skin cancers that are located in areas that require a high cure rate and tissue sparing, such as the face. It is difficult to comment on your particular situation without knowing the details but it would be worthwhile having a conversation with your dermatologist to discuss the treatment options and if Mohs surgery would be appropriate. I would recommend seeing a Mohs surgeon who has done a formal fellowship in Mohs surgery, and would be a member of the American COLLEGE of Mohs Surgery. 

Omar Ibrahimi, MD
Stamford Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Mohs Surgery for Skin Cancers of Face

+1
As a general rule, Mohs micrographic surgery provides the highest cure rate for most skin cancers while preserving the greatest amount of healthy skin around the cancer. The result is best chance for cure and smallest defect for repair. Smallest defect should mean simplest repair. Mohs is useful for difficult or recurrent skin cancers. There are many other options available as well. Best option for you is to talk to your dermatologist about your skin cancer to determine what is your best treatment option. Good luck.

Andrew Kaufman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
