Ask a doctor

I Had Mohs Surgery Three Years Ago.. I Recently Developed Numbness in the Area. Is This Normal? What Can Be Done About It?

The surgery was on the side of my head.

Doctor Answers (3)

I had Moh's Surhery three years ago. I recently developed numbness in the area. Is this normal? What can be done about it?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question! Numbness after any surgical procedure is expected for several weeks to months following. As the nerves to the area are traumatized and will then experience a temporary neuropraxia, a transient loss of nerve conduction. This usually resolves over the next 6-12 weeks, but depending on the procedure performed, sometimes much longer. Typically this should resolve by 1 year. As it goes past this date, the likelihood of the sensation returning is small. However, it can take up to 2 years. If no return from there, it is unlikely to return. It should be discussed that persistent sensory changes may develop following any surgical procedure.  Your description sounds uncommon - you should followup with your surgeon due to the acute changes. 



Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Numbness from Mohs Surgery

+1

Please follow up with your surgeon regarding this, as this could be an indication of nerve damage or a potential recurrence of the tumor. Rather than guess, a follow up evaluation with your provider is indicated based on this symptom this long after an initial surgery.

Sonia Badreshia-Bansal, MD
Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Mohs

+1

Numbness under grafts and flaps are normal. It usually improves over time. For a sudden change years later I would be concerned something is happening under neath your surgery. I suggest following up with your surgeon

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You might also like...
