Ask a doctor

Why Does my Mohs Surgeon Not Like Topical Scar Treatments Near Eyes?

Why Does my Mohs Surgeon Not Like Topical Scar Treatments Near Eyes?

Doctor Answers (1)

Ask him!

+1

There is pretty limited evidence that topical treatments make much of a difference in scars. The exception is hypertrophic scars - red raised lumpy scars. In that case, a product with steroids and silicone gel can help. Fortunately, those scars usually don't occur near the eyes. Plus, topical steroids can be dangerous on the thin eyelid skin. Listen to your surgeon!

Raleigh-Durham Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews


You might also like...