Ask a doctor

Is Mohs Surgery Necessary for a Minimally Invasive Squamous Cell on Bridge of Nose?

Is mohs indicated for squamous cell invasive on bridge of nose scattered surface of dermis? minimally invasive squamous cell on bridge of nose, biopsy showed that it was scattered on the surface of dermis. What treatment is recommended for this?

Doctor Answers (5)

Invasive Squamous Cell Carcinoma on the Nose and Mohs

+1

Mohs would be a good indication for this type of tumor based on two characteristics: location and tumor. Mohs would be indicated in locations where preservation of healthy tissue is important and lack of adjacent lax or loose tissue for repair. This would include the nose, eyelids, lips, ears, genitalia.  Regarding tumor type, an invasive squamous cell carcinoma on the nose is best handled by Mohs surgery to decrease the risk of recurrence of this tumor, which is more problematic when it recurs.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Squamous cell carcinoma on the nose

+1

Mohs surgery is ideal for Squamous cell carcinoma of the nose. The are other ways to treat this cancer such as radiation or excision. The best way however is with Mohs surgery. Mohs surgery will enable the highest cure rate with most likely a smaller defect than traditional excisional surgery.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Yes, you want Mohs

+1

Any invasive squamous cell carcinoma that is on the nose should be treated with Mohs surgery.  It allows for the highest cure rate and will leave the smallest defect size.  This is very important, as it will lead to you having the best cosmetic outcome. 

Brent Spencer, MD
Frisco Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Mohs Surgery is Ideal

+1

A minimally invasive squamous cell carcinoma means that the tumor is beginning to invade into the deeper layers of the skin.  Not only will Mohs surgery provide the best chance for obtaining clear margins by allowing for complete margin analysis during the time of surgery, but it will also help to minimize the amount of tissue removed so that only what is needed is removed.  THis is especially important in a cosmetically sensitive area such as the nasal bridge.

Edgar Franklin Fincher, MD, PhD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Mohs surgery for a squamous cell carcinoma on the nose

+1

Even if the squamous cell carcinoma is superficially invasive, Mohs surgery is proven to provide the highest chance of cure in the central face but many are adequately treated without Mohs.  Your doctor who took the biopsy might be the best physician to determine if it needs Mohs as they saw it before the biopsy and can speak with the pathologist who read the slide. Then a determination can be made as to the suitability for Mohs surgery.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
