Will a Moderate+ Profile Silicone Implant Give Me an Hourglass Figure?

I am 5'2" 120bs, 29" ribcage, 34B (with a lightly padded bra but after breastfeeding 2 kids, I'm actually measuring a 32" bust). One breast measures a 18cm width and the other measures 17cm. I have a 27" waist and 37" hips. I have a flat upper chest, due to genetics and regular push-ups. I've discussed with my PS getting silicone implants, under the muscle, between 375-425 ccs (undecided). I definitely want more slope but I'm more interested in balancing my hip width than projection (HP).

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast sizing

+1



I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Hourglass Body Shape

+1
An hourglass figure depends as much on the shoulder width and shape, slope and contour of the back muscles as much as breast cup size. A 27" waist and 37" are a great place to start, and it sound like a breast augmentation would improve your overall proportions but photos would help. Work with your plastic surgeon using sizers in a bra and pick the size that you are most happy with but don't pick breast implants with a diameter that exceeds your breast width.

Joseph Fata, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
