Mod Plus OR High Profile for a Natural C Cup?

Hi, I'm 122 lbs and 5'6". I am having surgery soon and am having trouble deciding on the profile of implant. My BWD is 12 cm and I am currently a 34 A bra. My left breast is slightly larger than my right one. My surgeon has recommended saline implants : 380cc for the left and 420cc for the right breast in high profile OR... 350cc and 375cc slightly inflated in the moderate plus profile. Which implant profile would give me bigger slightly more natural breasts? I would like to end up as a full C.

Doctor Answers (5)

Moderate Plus or High Profile

+2

My opinion is that high profile implants almost never look "natural"  They usually end up looking like a round ball on the chest.  The volume implants you are considering are quite large will not look natural no matter what profile implants you choose.  I personally do not let my patients choose the profile.  That is a decision that is best left to the operating surgeon to make the breast diameter and the implant diameter match up as closely as possible.  Implant size is a personal preference and I am not making judgments but the term "natural" will not likely apply to your result. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Profile of breast implant?

+1






I hope this helps.

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 723 reviews

Moderate plus breast implants look more natural than high profile

+1

You need to discuss this thoroughly with your surgeon before surgery and look at the various sample implants at the office. Generally speaking, moderate plus implants look more natural than high profile breast implants. My only concern with saline implants of that size on someone of your frame (thin) is the possibility of visible rippling or wrinkling that may occur. This may be a reason to discuss the possibility of silicone implants with your surgeon.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Mod Plus OR High Profile for a Natural C Cup?

+1

Very hard to expect each poster to be in agreement. I prefer HP just to add to the mix. Reason are less lateral displacement to your ht/wt. I do not agree with the HP giving a fake look. I'm aure more experts will weigh in on this topic. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Breast implant sizing is important

+1

This type of question is impossible to answer without the benefit of a physical exam. My advise for 'natural' results after breast augmentation is to use an implant with a base diameter that fits well within the width of your breast. A 12 cm breast width can accomodate a 220-260 cc implant. Going much larger will look less 'natural' and more 'augmented'. 

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
