Ask a doctor

Should I Consider a Mommy Makeover? (photo)

I have with diet and exercise whittled myself down from a 24 to18 and total of 60 lb weight loss after a c-section that left me totally out of shape and sagging skin. My goal is to be a fit 10/12. The more I lose and exercise my stomach seams to get worse and my breast they have been a problem since 10 years of age. Lol I have a hard time working out and no clothes fit properly. Do you have any advise or is it Mommy Makeover time? Happy I have come this far but desperate to feel great again!

Doctor Answers (16)

#MommyMakeover planning for obese patients

+1

Your body mass index is over 33 - which correlates with increased risk of post operative complications such as seroma, delayed wound healing and other problems. Consider losing some additional weight before embarking on this substantial cosmetic surgical procedure. It certainly is possible to do a tummy tuck and breast reduction in your case, but there are extra risks.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Congratulations on your progress

+1

We all know about hitting a "wall". I agree with most of the surgeons that answered. I might add that a good abdominal muscle tightening often will give you a sense of early satiety forcing you to eat smaller  (more physiologic) meals at least for the first few months. This often boosts your weight loss after the surgery!

Manuel M. Pena, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Mommy Makeover

+1

"Mommy makeover" rejuvenates the abdomen and breasts following having children.  The procedures may include, abdominoplasty, breast lift (mastopexy) and/or breast augmentation.

Craig Mezrow, MS, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Excellent Candidate For Mommy Makeover

+1

Congrats on the weight loss!  I agree with the other doctors.  You are an excellent candidate for a Mommy Makeover.  Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your concerns and expectations.  

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Whatever

+1

Hey there,

Yes, as the other doctors stated previously, you would be a good candidate. However, be proud of how far you've come! A mommy makeover will certainly help you achieve the body you want and help remove the sagging skin but surgery has some downsides it is important to review these first and ensure you are ready for the next step.

Patricia Yugueros, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Good candidate for mommy makeover.

+1

After pregnancy in weight loss the the remaining aesthetic byproducts of excess skin and ptotic breasts make you good candidate for mommy makeover which should yield a very dramatic result.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Mommy Makeover Candidate?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures. You should be very proud of what you have accomplished thus far.

The “ideal” patient for tummy tuck surgery is one who has completed pregnancies, is psycho socially/emotionally/financially stable,  has an excellent social support system surrounding him/her, does not smoke, is capable of arranging enough recovery time and who has reached a long-term stable weight.

Achieve your long-term stable weight prior to undergoing body contouring surgery. Doing so will help minimize the risks of the procedure and improve the long-term outcome. Also, by achieving your long-term stable weight prior to proceeding, you will help minimize the need for additional surgery down the line.

 

I have also attached some advice that I provide to my patients who are about to go mommy makeover surgery:


















11. Keep in mind the end results as you go through the tougher emotional times after your surgery. 

I hope this,  and the attached link, helps.

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

Safe weight for mommy makeover

+1

Your best results and safest surgery for mommy makeover would be if your BMI is less than 30. Once you get there you will be able to achieve stable long term results with a breast reduction/lift and tummy tuck.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Ultimate Mommy Makeover

+1

You are an excellent candidate for The Ultimate Breast Lift and Abdominoplasty with Mesh Reinforcement.  The Ultimate Breast Lift will reshape your breast creating upper pole fullness, elevate them higher on the chest wall and more medial to increase your cleavage.  At the same time, your breast can be reduced to the size you desire.  This technique relieves neck, back and shoulder pain by transferring the weight of the breast to the underlying muscle.  This technique, unlike the anchor incision technique, maintains nipple sensation, the ability to breast feed and avoids the ugly vertical scars.  Abdominoplasty with Mesh Reinforcement is a new technique that reduces weight and maintains the reduced weight by producing early satiety and increase energy expenditure.  This technique augments the strength of the abdominal wall, creates an hourglass figure and is more stable long term.      

 

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Should I Consider a Mommy Makeover? (photo)

+1

Continue weight loss for another 20 pounds than seek IN PERSON evaluations from boarded PSs in your city. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
