Ask a doctor

Vaser Liposuction Recovery Pain

1 mo post vaser lipo I am still experiencing pain and a feeling of movement in my abdomen. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (2)

Vaser liposuction

+1

Vaser liposuction can cause pain post-op that may last for several weeks. If it is more than a little soreness, I would follow-up with your doctor ASAP.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Vaser liposuction recovery pain

+1

Pain associated with Vaser Lipo is very common. It is the only liposuction that I find has more pain associated with it than other types of lipo. Call your surgeon to discuss.

From MIAMI DR. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
