Ask a doctor

3 Months Post Mommy Make Over?

ishhh. its been 3 mnths and i feel its very slow cause i still look like i am pregnant . my doctor is telling me its going to be ok but i still think there is some fluid under the skin. my q is that should i get a second opinion or its too soon to tell.

Doctor Answers (6)

Swelling may take many months to totally result after mommy makeover.

+2

The combination of operations the makes it a mommy makeover dictates a fairly protracted convalescence relative to swelling. It will be a number of months until the final outcome has been established.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Mommy Makeover

+2

Everyone recovers differently but usually results become apparent by about 3 months. I would discuss this with your surgeon and continue to wear compression garments . I have had a few patients who have had prolonged swelling. Hard to say what the cause was but all have resolved by 6 months.

Glenn Lyle, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Swelling 3 months post op abdominoplasty

+2

Swelling is obviously normal after an abdominoplasty.  This can be either soft tissue swelling or a collection of fluid under the skin.   It really requires an examination to understand the issue at hand. If you are just not getting answers from your surgeon it is always an option to ask him for a second opinion or get one on your own.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling

+1

I generally recommend no heavy lifting or strenuous activity (no exercise) for 4 to 6 weeks after tummy tuck. It can take at least 6-8 weeks for your swelling to resolve, sometimes much longer if extensive liposuction or tissue removal was performed.  Continue with your compression garments and followup with your surgeon as scheduled.  I'm sure you'll love your results once you are fully healed!


Dr. Basu

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Mommy Makeover

+1

You state it has been 3 months since your Tummy Tuck.  At this point, the swelling should have subsided.  You are still healing, and will be for months, but you should not look pregnant. Discuss this with your Plastic Surgeon, and let him know your concerns.  Wearing the compression garment should help reduce the swollen tissue, also.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.
As always, it is best to be seen in person ( by your plastic surgeon) for precise diagnosis and treatment. Otherwise, as you mentioned, second opinion in-person consultations ( as opposed to online consultation)  would be necessary.

Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews
