Ask a doctor

MM in One Week! I'm Five Foot is 339cc Silicone Implants Going to Make Me Look Top Heavy?

My mommy makeover is in one week. I am just under 5 foot and weigh 127. I'm going with 339cc silicone under the muscle. Will I look top heavy? I'm 36B now and would like to be near a c cup.

Doctor Answers (7)

Choosing your implant Size

+2

Thank you for your question.

Unfortunately there is no direct correlation between cup size and number of cc's used.   The appearance and cup size of a breast  may be influenced by factors other than breast tissue;  for example, the chest wall (rib cage) may be concave or convex creating a  smaller or larger breast appearance respectively.
Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra manufacturer;  the patient may fit a C cup in one store and a D  cup in another.

Communication with your plastic surgeon will be critical to help you achieve your goals with the breast augmentation procedure.
In my practice I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.     I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. 
 


I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

You are the best judge of the right size of your breast

+2

It seems strange to me that a Plastic Surgeon feels they know the right size breast implant for a patient. In our practice i put gel implants into a very stretchy bra and let the patient pick the size that full fills her own body image. It is amazing how this is so repeatable with in 50 ccs. I hardly ever hear of dissatisfaction with the patients results. There are a few limitations which need to be heeded. The base diameter of the woman's breast needs to be measured and the base diameter of the desired implant must be acceptable. This is so that the implant sits easily in the breast pocket. I recommend that you discuss this approach with your plastic surgeon and I feel sure you will make the best choice possible. 

Carl W. 'Rick' Lentz III, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Will Implants Look Top Heavy

+2

Thanks for the question. Unfortunately it is not possible to give you a specific answer without an exam or at the very least medical quality photos. Hopefully you and your surgeon have had a thorough discussion regarding your desired results. With that knowledge he should be able to have several implants available on your surgery date and during surgery he will use sizers in the pocket to determine which specific implant will get you to your goal.We never take a patient to the OR with only one size implant because it is not possible to know what an implant will look like until it is under the tissues, and they greatly modify the implant's shape.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

339 cc in 4' 11" : Top Heavy Concerns

+1

 The average implant placed in the US is 350 ml.  Thus, this implant is not large by itself.  However, it is possible that a less than average implant may still be too large for you.  The best thing to do is to try some of the implants on to get an idea. 

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Implant size selection

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:


 

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system




Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

. Will I look top heavy?

+1

That is in the eye of the beholder. 

I prefer to have patients try on implants with a stretchy sports bra, and then put on a tee shirt or any top that they are used to wearing. This is not an exact science, but has worked very well in choosing the right size.

The implants look a bit bigger sitting over the breast that the same size inserted surgically, so I usually use an implant about 10% larger to compensate. 

There are no fixed definitions of cup size, but you might expect about a cup and half size increase with a 339 cc implants.

Thank you for your question, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Implants too big?

+1

Hopefully you were able to "try on" implants at your consultation to get some idea how they will look with your body type.  It's so important to get a size that fits your chest diameter, looks good with your waist line and hips and fits your lifestyle. 

I tell my patients to forget about bra size.  Bra size is so highly variable and your bra size does not matter.  What matters is to feel comfortable and confident with your new figure. 

It's really normal to be nervous before surgery.  If you did not "try on" implants, I would make sure you get the opportunity to do so prior to final size selection.

Lisa L. Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
