Ask a doctor

Can I take Mixed Martial Arts/Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu classes with cheek & chin implants (and/or fillers)?

I recently began receiving facial fillers in my flat cheeks & recessed chin for volumizing, and I am considering implants as a more permanent solution. I am 25 years old. I am planning to start taking Mixed Martial Arts classes (I am not planning on going into competitions). Assuming I allow appropriate healing time, would there be a significant risk of problems if I were to get hit in the face after these surgeries compared to if I didn't get the implants? Thank you in advance for your time and advice.

Doctor Answers (3)

Can I take Mixed Martial Arts/Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu classes with cheek & chin implants (and

+1
Any repeated injuries to facial structures can have deleterious effects... You need to consider the risk/benefit ratios... 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Implants and Martial Arts

+1
If the implants are secured with screws (and I secure all of them with screws) you should be OK.  I have cheek implants myself and do Karate.  I am happy to look at some pictures.

Joe Niamtu, III DMD
Cosmetic Facial Surgery
Richmond, Virginia
niamtu@niamtu.com

Joseph Niamtu, III, DMD
Richmond Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Can I take Mixed Martial Arts/Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu classes with cheek & chin implants

+1
The answer is, yes, you can take those classes following chin and cheek implants.  I have performed many implants on MMA fighters, Military, etc.  After a month of healing time, the implants are basically solid and I have
not had an issue with movement.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...
