Ask a doctor

Can Minor Nausal Trauma Cause the Nose to Be Wider on the Bridge and Make a Hump Worse? (photo)

I hit my nose (frontally) around two weeks ago, I never thought it could be broken, so I only went to the doctor after the swelling disappeared and I could see that my nose did not look exactly the same. I was told that there was no crepitation and aquick clinical examination revealed everything seemed fine. But I still see my nose different, the bridge looks really wid and the hump I had before looks much wordse. What are the probabilities that it would stay like that?

Doctor Answers (2)

Can Minor Nausal Trauma Cause the Nose to Be Wider on the Bridge and Make a Hump Worse?

+1

The swelling may take several weeks to months to completely resolve.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Nose trauma, wide bridge, nose hump correction

+1

Hello Vicky,

Yes, sometimes even a minor trauma in specific part of the nose can create siginificant d

deformity. This could be corrected with a surgical repair.

I would recommend that you would be seen by a nose specialist with passion for rhinoplasty.

Best wishes,

Dr Sajjadian

DrSajjadian.com

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 117 reviews
