Can a Minor Get a Brazilian Butt Lift ?

Im 15 & my mother & I have been talking about cosmetic surgery to improve my butt & hips. My hips actually indent, my right more than my left & my butt is flatter than a frying pan :'( it takes me hours to look for an outfit for school in the morning & i constantly get bullied at school. I know most likely you are going to recommend for me to wait untill im fully developed or untill im 18 ect... But in BOTH sides of my family the women have flat booties :( Anyways, HELP :( please !

Doctor Answers (2)

Yes minor surgery may be done always with fathers signed authorization/si se puede realizar esta operacion con la autorizacion

+2

yes  it would be worst the psychological damage to let and wait this girl to arrive to adulthood to performe this  quite simple procedure, always mom and dad sign the authorization and if the girl full fill  the whole requirements it would be much better  and we had  watched more improvemnt in self stime and  better results at  future studies

si seria mucho mejor operarla  ahora  porque ahorraria posibles daños psicologicos esperar hasta la edad adulta seria quiza desfavorable. siempre  y cuando ambos padres firmen la autorizacion legal para practicar esta simple operacion, siempre y cuando la paciente llene todos los requisitos preoperatorios, hemos observado a traves de los años que este tipo de pacientes mejora mucho su autoestima y rinde mas en la universidad


Mexico Plastic Surgeon

BBL on a minor / Lipoinyección en una menor

+1

Hi. Thank you for your question. I know you might be desperate, but at age 15, your body hasn't still reached its full development, so you state correctly that the majority of plastic surgeons will recommend that you should wait. In certain cases though, if there's a clear anatomical issue that can be verified, then you could get both fat graft or liposuction, (depending on the issue) to restore the shape of your buttocks. Therefore, I recommend an actual consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon, to see if your case meets the criteria needed to operate you on that age. Remember that you have to written consent by both parents and/or legal guardians. Good luck!

 

Spanish translation provided by doctor:

 

Hola. Gracias por tu pregunta. Se que puedes estar desesperada, pero con 15 años, tu cuerpo aún no ha alcanzado desarrollo pleno, así que tienes razón al afirmar que la mayoría de los cirujanos plásticos recomendarían que esperes. No obstante, en casos seleccionados, si hay una situación anatómica evidente, que puede ser constatada, entonces pudiera realizarse o injerto graso o liposucción (dependiendo el caso) para restablecer la forma de tus glúteos. Por ende, recomiendo una consulta formal con un cirujano plástico certificado, para evaluar si tu caso cumple con los criterios necesarios para operarte en esa edad. Recuerda que se necesita consentimiento escrito por ambos padres y/o tutores legales. ¡Suerte!

Rafael E. Estevez Hernandez, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
