Ask a doctor

Hi I Take Minocycline & Use Proactive Solution on my Face. Can I Go for Hair Removal Laser?

Doctor Answers (3)

Laser while on Minocycline and Proactive

+1

There should be no problem having laser hair removal while on Minocycline and Proactive. Because the Minocycline is photosensitizing, it wouldn't be a bad idea to stop the minocycline 1 week before each treatment just to be safe. ~ Dr. Benjamin Barankin, Toronto Dermatology Centre.


Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Using Minocycline & Proactive Solution on my Face. Can I Go for Hair Remove Laser?

+1

Thank you for your question. Yes, but you will first to have your skin evaluated. If you have no irritation noted, then you can have your hair treated with a test spot to be sure there is no irritation, then a treatment. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Yes that is fine

+1

Minocycline is fine to take during laser hair removal.  Minocycline is very minimally photosensitizing, I have never had any problem with laser or light-based hair removal therapy in patients on minocycline.

Proactiv is mostly benzoyl peroxide, which is also fine during laser hair removal sessions.

Always review your medications with your doctor prior to starting laser treatments.

Anne Marie McNeill, MD, PhD
Newport Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...
