Is There Anything You Can Pre Op to Help Avoid Seromas?

I am looking for advice, if there is any, on how to prepare yourself to help avoid seromas from after surgery?

Doctor Answers (1)

Seromas after Brazilian Butt Lifts

+1

Seromas can happen although this hasn't been a problem in my patients. I think that it is dependent on surgical technique and there is nothing you can do to avoid it aside from listen to your surgeon about activity restrictions. Some surgeons place drains after BBL. I perform 3-4 per week with an average of 700cc per side and have never placed a drain and never had a seroma that needed any treatment.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
