Ask a doctor

Mini Vs Full Tummy Tuck? (photo)

Hi since having my 2 children my lower absomen isn't as toned and sags a bit I'm Not to botherd about my stretchmarks but would like the bottom part tightened and flat what would you recommend?

Doctor Answers (12)

Mini Vs Full Tummy Tuck?

+2

Based ONLY on the internet posted photos and no in person examination I lean toward a mini TT with mid/upper abdomen Smart Lipo Triplex. In fact doing one this morning. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Mini Vs Full Tummy Tuck?

+2

Thank you for the question and good quality pictures. You should be proud of the appearance of your abdomen after 2 pregnancies. For optimal results, I would suggest that you consider a full tummy tuck operation.


For most patients who have had pregnancies and/or weight loss a full abdominoplasty is necessary to achieve the desired results. Of course, there are downsides (including a longer scar and probably a longer recovery time) but for most patients the benefits outweigh the downsides. It is not unusual to see patients who have had mini tummy tuck  surgery present for  revisionary surgery.


A few additional words of advice may be helpful:












I hope this, and the attached link, helps.

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

Full or Mini Tummy Tuck?

+2

There are a variety of surgical procedures or combinations that can produce good results in patients with abdominal laxity, depending on multiple factors including their anatomy and degree of desired improvement: A mini tummy tuck, an umbilical float modified tummy tuck, a full abdominoplasty. Each of these can be performed with or without liposuction. They produce different degrees of improvement.

 

Following the advise of anyone who would presume to tell you what to do based on two dimensional photos without taking a full medical history, examining you, feeling and assessing your tissue tone, discussing your desired outcome and fully informing you about the pros and cons of each option would not be in your best interest. Find a plastic surgeon that you are comfortable with and one that you trust and listen to his or her advice. The surgeon should be certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS). You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

 

 

Robert Singer, MD  FACS

La Jolla, California

 

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Mini vs Full Tummy Tuck

+2

This is a very common question.  Photos don't really allow for a full assessment.  Go to at least one, but better two, in-person consultations with board-certified plastic surgeons, who do both mini and full tummy tucks.  There are advantages and disadvantages to each of these procedures.  You are best off discussing those with your surgeon. Good luck.

Jack Gelman, MD
Frankfort Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Very few people are helped by mini tummy tuck.

+2

Hi.

You certainly don't have a severe problem, but the profile views show loose skin above the belly button also.  Just from your pictures, I would say either a little superficial liposuction of the lower belly only, or a full tummy tuck.. No mini

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy Tuck Options

+1

Based on your photos, I recommend a mini tummy tuck.  Thank you for you question.    It is difficult to give accurate recommendation without an in office exam.  When I evaluate the abdomen, I assess:

1.  The amount of loose skin

2.  The volume of fatty tissue
3.  The degree of muscle laxity.

I evaluate this in each of 3 areas:
1.  Upper Abdomen

2.  Area around the Belly Button
3.  Lower Abdomen



I wish you a safe recovery and amazing result!!

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

After pregnancy a full tummy tuck is almost always better than a mini.

+1

I think the best result would be obtained by doing a full abdominoplasty. This would allow maximum removal of excess skin inadequate exposure for repair of the abdominal wall fashion.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Mini Vs Full Tummy Tuck?

+1

Dear Chanteleee,

Thank you for your question and photos.  I believe you are an excellent candidate for a mini tt.  You do not have much laxity above your bellybutton and you your bellybutton looks very reasonable.  You may consider liposuction for sculpting at the time of your mini tt.

Best Wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Mini Vs Full Tummy Tuck?

+1

            The real issue in your case will be removing enough skin without creating a scar that is objectionably high.  From the pictures, even though the laxity exists to the level of the belly button and above, it is not of an extreme nature.  Thus, a minitummy tuck with liposuction will likely yield the most aesthetically acceptable result.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of minitummy tucks, tummy tucks and liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Tummy tuck mini vs full

+1

Your pictures show some moderate laxity and loose skin of your lower abdomen. You will get many different opinions from different surgeons. I would recommend a mini tummy tuck with abdominal float or a full abdominoplasty. Usually one can get out more skin and fat during surgery than you expect so I usually go with the full tummy tuck.

Kurtis Martin, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
