Ask a doctor

Mini Tummy Tuck with Upper Abdominal Muscle Tightening?

I saw a well known surgeon who stated I was a great candidate for a mini tummy tuck. He said that he could not only tighten the lower abd, but also the upper through the belly button (which he would fix also). I have not seen any feedback on a mini done w/ upper abd. tightening. What is the thought on this?

Doctor Answers (5)

Upper Abdomen Enhancement

+1

Not infrequently I see patients in whom there is as much skin laxity in the upper abdomen as there is in the lower abdomen. In fact, some patients after pregnancy will have fairly 'toned' lower abdominal skin, but very lax and redundant upper abdominal skin. In these situations, the removal of skin in a vertically downward direction ( a conventional tummy tuck) is not adequate to correct the upper abdominal skin laxity. Such patients are often very good candidates for what I refer to as a 'reverse upper' abdominoplasty.

This surgical technique involves removing excess abdominal skin vertically upwards using incisions hidden in the inframammary folds underneath the breasts. In general, this operation is best reserved for patients with fairly full or at least slightly droopy breasts, which serve to nicely conceal the inframammary folds. An important part of this procedure is the placement of permanent lifting sutures that elevate the lower skin edge, following removal of excess skin, to the upper skin edge in the inframammary fold. These permanent sutures ensure that the resulting surgical scar remains hidden within the inframammary fold.

A great advantage of this procedure is that the patient's original belly button is preserved, and thus there are absolutely no surgical scars that are visible when wearing a two-piece swimsuit or typical underwear (bra and panties). Additionally, because this procedure generally requires less skin undermining and thus less interruption of the normal blood supply of abdominal skin, more thorough liposuction of the waist and back can be performed at the same time.

Many patients having this surgery, therefore, undergo a reverse upper abdominoplasty combined with a lower 'mini' abdominoplasty, tightening of the entire length of the rectus abdominis muscles, and liposuction of the circumferential trunk - and keep the belly button with which they were born. I usually refer to this operation as 'reverse upper / modified lower abdominoplasty'.


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Candidates for a mini tummy tuck

+1


In our practice here in Miami, we performed the surgery on patients of all shapes and sizes. Patients who are typically good candidates for a mini tummy tuck are those who do not have a lot of excess skin or fat but may have some muscle loosening. For these patients, we can provide a beautiful result with a mini tummy tuck using a small incision and repairing the muscle with plication. The muscle repair is essential in creating a flat abdomen, especially above the belly button. Although there are many different types tummy tucks, your tummy as he only one you have. For this reason seek multiple consult until you find a surgeon that you feel comfortable with and be sure that you are only working with a board-certified plastic surgeon that has a great deal of experience in liposuction tummy tucks and body contouring.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Muscle plication with a mini-tummy tuck

+1

Yes, some surgeons will tighten the abdominal muscle all the way up without dividing or sometimes floating the umbilicus.  If that is needed, I would do a full tummy tuck instead.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Mini Tummy Tuck with Full Muscle Tightening

+1

This is an option for a patient with very unique anatomy.  A mini-tummy tuck is performed.  Then with a periumbilical incision or from the mini tummy tuck incision, an endoscopic assisted technique can aide the plastic surgeon to plicate the muscles to correct for a diastasis from the xiphoid space down.  

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Options for mini tummy tuck with upper abdominal rectus diastasis repair

+1

Yes this can be done and I have performed it on occasion. See the "micro" tummy tuck in the attached video for a similar repair in a 19 year old. Alternatively the "Midi" approach with belly button float could be used as well. See the descriptions in the attached video.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
