Ask a doctor

Can a Mini Tummy Tuck and Smart Lipo Be Done Under Local Anesthesia?

can a mini tummy tuck and smart lipo be done under local anesthesia.....the doctor said it can be done and would take about 8 hours.....but isnt 8 hours to long and dangerous to be under local anesthesia

Doctor Answers (9)

Mini Tummy Tuck under local

+1

Thank you for your question.

I do not recommend this procedure be performed under local anesthesia.  Please make sure that the surgeon you choose is a board certified plastic surgeon (it doesn't sound like it from what you have stated above).  Visit with a well experienced plastic surgeon who can show you many examples and even have you speak with other patients who have undergone the similar procedure.

Best Wishes!


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck under Local

+1

Just because you can does not mean you should. Not only will you be very uncomfortable, it can be dangerous (see all of the posts here). Find an experienced reputable board certified plastic surgeon, schedule a consultation, and learn about the benefits and risks of the procedure and the anesthetic choices.

Christine Sullivan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Can a mini tummy tuck be done under local anesthesia?

+1


I think the important question is not whether a mini tummy tuck can be done under local anesthesia, but should be done this way. When we perform any cosmetic surgery, the most important priority is patient safety. Keep in mind that local anesthesia is not always the safest kind. Patients should be evaluated individually to determine what will best suit their medical needs. Some patients have gotten into serious trouble by receiving very large doses of local anesthesia for surgeries that would have been safely done under a deeper form of anesthesia. For your safety and for best results, be sure that you are only working with a board-certified plastic surgeon who is very experienced and liposuction, tummy tucks, and body contouring surgery area they will be able to carefully evaluate you, determine what components of the surgery are necessary for you to meet your goals, and the level of anesthesia that will help you both accomplish this.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

You might also like...

Mini tummy tuck and smart lipo under local

+1

Almost any procedure can be performed under local.   The question is to you, Do you want to be uncomfotable during the procedure?  I would use general or deep sedation

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

a mini tummy tuck and Smart lipo be done under local anesthesia.

+1

Is it possible - YES! Is it smart - NO! Too many risks and the possibility of overdosing on the local lidocaine which can cause death. Be careful out there From MIAMI DR. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

8 hours is too long for elective cosmetic surgery

+1

As Dr. Aldea said, the strong likelihood is that the doctor you saw isn't a real plastic surgeon.  You are right to worry about this length of surgery as it has ben shown to be less safe to exceed 6 hours in one day.  Plus, I can't imagine any well trained plastic surgeon who would take 8 hours to do a miniTT and lipo.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

8 hours for Mini Tummy Tuck - Smart Lipo is a Long Operation

+1

"...can a mini tummy tuck and smart lipo be done under local anesthesia?" - Practically any operation can be done without anesthesia or under local operation, but it does not mean it would be a pleasant experience. Remember that Surgery existed for hundreds of years before the 1847 invention of Ether drop anesthesia (you can Google this). In those days, the patients suffered the pain and were held down by straps and assistants.  I SUSPECT your doctor is NOT a Plastic surgeon but a physician who cannot offer you the choice of better anesthesia in a certified accredited facility which would risk credentialing him and allow him to operate within its walls.

"the doctor said it can be done and would take about 8 hours.....but isnt 8 hours to long and dangerous to be under local anesthesia?"  While small operations can and should be done under Tumescent regional anesthesia with oral or IV sedation, a FULL Tummy tuck and liposuction should NOT take 8 hours much less a Mini Tummy Tuck.  Please, obtain a second opinion from a surgeon who is a member of The American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS). You can Google their website. You owe it yourself.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Local anesthesia is not always "safer"

+1

Yes, it can be done buy the more important question is "should it be done". The amount of local anesthesia you will need can approach the upper limits of "safe" limits. Too much can be toxic. Also, when a doc does something under local only, he is not obligated to have an anesthesiologist and is not required to have the monitoring required when using general anesthesia. You may be better off having sedation with local (or MAC). Besides, I find it hard to imagine that it will take 8 hours for this procedure. This procedure should take approximately 2-3 hours. Make sure to do your homework on your doctor.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 188 reviews

Local anesthesia for a mini-tummy tuck

+1

How much pain can you tolerate? That is part of the question. Local anesthetic is achieved thtough injections. You are correct- 8 hours is a long time for this procedure. Is this the physician's only offer? Did he/she offer general anesthesia or IV sedation or MAC as alternative options? Are they able to deliver this technique?

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
